2018 Illinois Water Polo Year in Review

2018 Illinois Water Polo Year in Review, compiled by Beto Garcia (Vice-President) and Kyle Perry (President)

USA Water Polo’s Yearly Awards:

Bill Barnett Distinguished Coaching Award – Tim Daniel, Northwest Chicago Water Polo Club

Brent Bolander Distinguished Coaching Award – Dough Eichstaedt, Lyons AC

Bryan Weaver Male Masters Athlete of the Year Award – Gerrit Adams, Windy City Water Polo

Jody Campbell Sportmanship Award: Uriel Galarza (Chicago Park District), Joe Jeness (Northern Illinois Polo Club)

Maureen O’Toole Sportsmanship Award: Kelsey Wessel (West Suburban), Susan Palmentera-Reid (Chicago Park District)

 

Illinois Water Polo Awards:

Phil Stelnicki Award – Bill Dolehide

The Mike Murphy Award – Rob Lindgren

Boys Coach of the Year – Bill Salentine, Naperville Central

Girls Coach of the Year – Jeff Wimer, Stevenson

Hall of Fame Inductee – Jeff Plackett, Ray Zeason, and John B. Murphy

Boys Player of the Year – Victor Perez, Lyons Township

Girls Player of the Year – Claire Haas, Stevenson

Boys Senior Scholastic Award – Brendan Chang, Glenbrook South

Girls Senior Scholastic Award – Eileen Hoang, Stevenson

Dave Perry College Scholarship – Molly McGuire (Fenwick) – Indiana University and Jack Otto (Libertyville) – Bucknell University

 

National Federation of High School Associations Coach of the Year:

Timothy Daniel, Conant

Amy Martello, Lane Tech

 

Club Tournaments:

2018 USA Water Polo Junior Olympic:

12&Under Girls: Chicago Park District (27)

14&Under Girls: Chicago Park District (33)

16&Under Girls: Northern Illinois Polo Club (47)

18&Under Girls: Northern Illinois Polo Club (43), Chicago Park District 79

14&Under Boys: Chicago Park District (36), Lyons AC (48)

16&Under Boys: Chicago Park District (39), West Suburban (47), Northern Illinois Polo Club (70), Northwest Chicago Water Polo Club ( 118)

18&Under Boys: Northwest Chicago Water Polo Club (43), West Suburban (91), Northwest Chicago Water Polo Club Blue (96)

2018 USA Water Polo Champions Cup:

14&Under Girls: West Suburban (11), Chicago Park District (12)

14&Under Boys: Chicago Park District (11), Northern Illinois Polo Club (12)

American Water Polo National State Challenge:

High School Boys: 1st Chicago Park District, 2nd Windy City Water Polo

High School Girls: 1st Windy City Water Polo

 

Club Leagues:

American Water Polo 14&Under Summer League: 1st Team Chicago, 2nd Chicago Park District Girls, 3rd Chicago Park District Boys

American Water Polo 12&Under Summer League: 1st Chicago Park District Green, 2nd Team Chicago, 3rd Chicago Park District White

American Water Polo 14&Under Fall League: 1st Lyons AC and Chicago Park District Boys

American Water Polo 12&Under Fall League: 1st Chicago Park District Green, 2nd Northern Illinois Polo Club, 3rd Chicago Park District White

 

Illinois High School Association Water Polo:

Sectional Winners: Buffalo Grove (Stevenson Boys and Girls), Glenbrook South (Evanston Boys and Loyola Girls), Lincoln-Way East (Lincoln-Way East Boys and Girls), Lyons Township (Lyons Boys and Mother McAuley Girls), Metea Valley (Naperville Central Boys and Naperville North Girls), Schaumburg (Conant Boys and Girls), St. Ignatius (St. Ignatius Boys and Lane Tech Girls), York (Fenwick Boys and Girls)

IHSA State Championship Tournament:

Boys – 1st Naperville Central, 2nd Fenwick, 3rd Lyons, 4th Conant

Girls – 1st Stevenson, 2nd Fenwick, 3rd Naperville North, 4th Loyola

 

Illinois Water Polo Events:

Coaching Clinic at Arlington Park Race Track

IHSA Officials training at Fenwick

Age Group Water Polo Clinic at Stevenson in conjunction with the All-State All-Star Game at Stevenson

All-State Banquet and Hall of Fame Dinner

Leave a Reply